Programme

To download a copy of the preliminary programme please click here.

 

Tuesday 20 November

Time Session    
11:00 – 4:00

2nd National Capsule Endoscopy Satelitte Symposium

Invited Guests:  
Chris HairUniversity Hospital Geelong

Simon Turner, Senior Field Training Officer, Medtronic



 
PEG, balloon tube and enteral feeding workshop


11:00-12:30

Informal Learning Lab* including a light lunch

 2:00 - 2:15 Welcome and introductions 
12:30 -1:10 Capsule updates and devlopment
Simon Turner
 2:15 - 2:45 PEG's and BRT's
Karen Kempin
1:10 - 1:40 Images:  The rare & remarkable
Chris Hair
 2:45 - 3:15 The PEG Checklist, care of devices and troubleshooting 
Stephne Joyce
1:40 - 2:00 Is there a Role for CE in IBD
David Edge
 3:15 - 3:45 Halyard Patient Solutions
Mieke Habeke
2:00 - 2:30 What's This/What do I do?
Panel Discussion
   
2:30 - 3:00 Free Papers - 3 x 10 min presentations    
3:00 - 3:15 Afternoon Tea  3:45 - 4:00 Afternoon Tea
3:15 - 3:55 Free Papers Cont'd - 4 x 10 min presentations  4:00 - 4:30  Nutrition and dietary considerations
3:55 - 4:00 Closing Remarks  4:30 - 5:00  Indications and a case study
     5:00 - 5:30  Practical hands on session
       
 5:30 - 9:30 NZ Hepatitis Network Meeting
Chair:  John Perry
   

Wednesday 21 November

Time Session
8.00 - 9.00

Clinical Leaders Meeting

8.30 - 9.45

Delegate arrival and registration

10.00 - 10.15

Welcome

President NZSG and NZGNC
Michael Schultz & Karen Kempin

Dean Dunedin School of Medicine
Professor Barry Taylor

Maori Welcome
Tuari Potiki

 


Session 1: General Plenary Session (Joint session)
Chairs:  Michael Schultz & Karen Kempin

10.15 - 10.40

IBD: cause, cure and prediction of disease flare
Charlie Lees

10.40 - 11.05

The IBD Passport programme – Travel and IBD
Kay Greveson

11.05 - 11.30

Complex colorectal polyps and early cancer - decision making using magnification endoscopy and high frequency ultrasound
Amyn Haji

11.30 - 11.55

Specialism in GI nursing: Evolution and Devolution
Helen Griffiths

11.55 - 12.15

YIA Luminal presentation

12.15 - 1.00 Lunch & Exhibition
 


Session 2: General Plenary Session (Joint session) cont.
Chairs:  Steve Johnson & Jon Potter

1.00 - 1.25

Elimination of HCV in Australia by 2030: Feasible or Fallacy
Greg Dore

1.25 - 1.45

YIA Liver 
tba

1.45 - 2.10

Education and Training in the Pacific Islands – Challenges, Sustainability and Capacity Development
Chris Hair

2.10 - 2.35

Trans-Tasman Lecture - Low value colonoscopies in Australia: an endangered species?
Anne Duggan

2.35 - 3.00

Alan Cameron Lecture - Serrated Polyposis Syndrome - the New Zealand connection
Susan Parry

3.00 - 3.30 Afternoon Tea

Session 3A: BCSP & Hereditary Cancers
Chairs: tba

Session 3B: IBD – beyond TNF-alpha blockage
Chairs: tba

Session 3C: 20 years of liver transplantation
Chairs: Steve Johnson & John McCall

Session 3D: Hands-on session
Chair: Karen Kempin

3.30 - 3.50

The role of Bacteroides fragilis in the development of CRC
Jacqui Keenan

3.30 - 3.45

IBD Immunology 101
Ros Kemp

3.30 - 3.50

Evolving indications and outcomes after adult liver transplantation
Ed Gane


3.50 - 4.10

Hereditary colon cancer syndromes, risk of CRC and current screening recommendations
Teresa Chalmers-Watson

3.45 - 4.05

Perianal Disease
Tim Eglington

3.50 - 4.10

Overview of paediatric liver transplantation in NZ
Helen Evans

4.10 - 4.30

Update on the NBSC
Susan Parry

4.05 - 4.25

Fistulising disease
Charlie Lees

4.10 - 4.30

Evolution of liver transplant surgery in NZ
John McCall

4.30-4.45

Pathologist
tba

4.25 - 4.45

Caring for the complex patient
Kay Greveson

4.30 - 4.45

The role of the transplant
co-ordinator
Margaret Johnston


4.45-5.00

Detection of dysplasia in IBD - advances in endoscopic imaging and treatment
Amyn Haji

4.45-5.00

Panel discussion
Case: Afrasyab Khan

5.00-7.00 Welcome Function
 7.30 onwards Doctors Function - Gaslight, 73 St Andrews St, Dunedin
Nurses Function - tba

Thursday 22 November

Time Session
6.30 - 8.00

7th Annual Great Guts Fun Run & Walk (John Wilson Drive – St Kilda SLSC)

Session 4A: Luminal – Free Papers
Chairs:

Session 4B: Hepatology – Free Papers
Chairs:

Session 4C: Nurses Free Papers, 1st Time Presenters
Chairs:

9.00 - 9.15

 

9.00 - 9.15

 

9.00 - 9.15

 

9.15 - 9.30

 

9.15 - 9.30

 

9.15 - 9.30

 

9.30 - 9.45

 

9.30 - 9.45

 

9.30 - 9.45

 

9.45 - 10.00

 

9.45 - 10.00

 

9.45 - 10.00

 

10.00 - 10.15

 

10.00 - 10.15

 

10.00 - 10.15

 

10.15 - 10.30

 

10.15 - 10.30

 

10.15 - 10.30

 

10.30 - 10.45

 

10.30 - 10.45

 

10.30 - 10.45

 

10.30 - 11.00

Morning Tea and Exhibition

Session 5A: Free Papers – cont.
Chairs:

Session 5B: Nurses Free Papers cont.
Chairs:

11.00 - 11.15

 

11.00 - 11.15

 

11.15 - 11.30

 

11.15 - 11.30

 

11.30 - 11.45

 

11.30 - 11.45

 

11.45 - 12.00

 

11.45 - 12.00

 

12.00 - 12.45 Lunch and Exhibition

Medical AGM

Nurses AGM

12.45 - 1.45

 

12.45 - 1.45

 

Session 6A: Working in the Pacific
Chairs:  Faumuina Associate Professor Fa'afetai Sopoaga

Session 6B: Green Prescription
Chairs:  Hamish Osborne

Session 6C: Liver Cancer
Chair: Steve Johnson & John McCall

1.45 - 2.05

Welcome and Introduction
Tai Sopoaga

1.45 - 2.05

Exercise is medicine - how to make it work in IBD
Hamish Osborne

1.45 - 2.05

GI complications of new oncology drugs
Chris Jackson

2.05 - 2.25

ANZGITA
Chris Hair

2.05 - 2.25

Lifestyle interventions for fatty liver disease
Kirsten Coppell

2.05 - 2.25

Overview of staging, treatment and outcome for HCC in NZ
Ed Gane

2.25 - 2.35

Tales from the Pacific
Karen Kempin

2.25 - 2.35

IBS - beyond FODMAP and Amitriptyline
John Perry

2.25 - 2.45

Screening for HCC - who, and how and how often?
Catherine Stedman

2.35 - 2.45

tba
Alan Fraser

2.35 - 2.45

Pitfalls and wins in exercise prescription from a cardiology perspective
Gerry Wilkins

2.45 - 3.15

Panel discussion: HCC treatment

2.45 - 2.55

Pacific Theatre - A Solomon Island Surgical Experience
Konrad Richter

 

 

 

 

2.55 - 3.15

Panel Discussion:
Chair: Faumuina Associate Professor Fa'afetai Sopoaga

 

 

 

 

3.15 - 3.45

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

Session 7A: Coeliac disease
Chairs: Helen Evans & Andrew Day

Session 7B: Hepatology update
Chairs: Steve Johnson & John McCall

Session 7C: IBD Quality of Life – Pregnancy, Travel
Chairs: Christine Ho & Merilee Williams

3.45 - 4.05

tba
Helen Evans

3.45 - 4.05

Hepatitis B Update
Catherine Stedman

3.45 - 4.05

Travelling with IBD
Kay Greveson

4.05 - 4.25

Coeliac disease in the South: what the data tells us
Kirstin Kenrick

4.05 - 4.30

Autoimmune Hepatitis
Jeffrey Ngu

4.05 - 4.30

tba
Helen Griffiths

4.25 - 4.45

The future of Coeliac Disease
Andrew Day

4.30 - 4.55

Cholangiocarcinoma update
John McCall

4.30 - 4.55

The role of the Hepatology nurse – towards care for endstage liver disease

4.45 - 5.00

How safe is food labelled 'gluten free' for the management of coeliac disease in New Zealand
Kirsten Coppell

4.55 - 5.15

The role of the Hepatology nurse - towards care for endstage liver disease
Margaret Fraser/Judith McLaughlan

4.55 - 5.15

Management tba
Karen Kempin

5.00 - 5.15

On the Wheaten Path: Why gluten is vital please
Kevin Gilbert

5.00 - 5.15

TBA - UK vs NZ
Marian O'Connor

 

 

Session 8A: Oral poster presentations (5 x7min slots - 3 slide poster presentations, 5min + Q&A)
Chairs:

Session 8B: GRS
Chairs: Malcolm Arnold

5.15-6.00

 

5.15-6.00

Update
Malcolm Arnold

7.00 – Late

Conference Dinner

Friday 23 November

Time Session

Session 9A: Endoscopy – Do not harm
Chairs: Thomas Caspritz & Frank Frizelle

Session 9B: Skin Cancer Workshop
Chairs: Michael Schultz & Will McMillan

Session 9C: Pancreatitis 'light' – Abdominal Pain
Chairs: John Windsor & Konrad Richter

9.00 - 9.20

Missing a diagnosis/Missed lesions
Russell Walmsley

9.00 - 9.20

Skin Cancer
Will McMillan

9.00 - 9.20

 

9.20 - 9.40

Choosing the wrong endoscopic treatment
Amyn Haji

9.20 - 9.50

Lesion Recognition
Chellie Wakelin

9.20 - 9.40

 

9.40 - 10.00

Doing harm – Perforation & co
Frank Frizelle

9.50 - 10.30

Hands-on lesion recognition with dermatoscopes


9.40 - 10.00

 

10.00 - 10.15

Case A – my biggest mistake
Kyle Hendry


 

10.00 - 10.15

 

10.15 - 10.30

Case B – my biggest mistake
Ravinder Ogra


 

10.15 - 10.30

 

10.30-11.15

Brunch and Exhibition

Session 10: General Session (Joint Session)

11.00-11.20

The genetic basis of IBD
Stephen Robertson

11.20-11.40

Results of the National IBDdsmart/IBDdoc Study
Michael Schultz

11.40-12.00 tba
Charlie Lees
12.00-12.20  Integrated working in endoscopy - physician meets surgeon meets pathologist?
Amyn Haji
12.20-12.50  DAA therapy in HCC
Greg Dore
12.50-1.10 Debate
1.10-1.20 Closing Remarks - Conference Closes
Michael Schultz & Karen Kempin

Contact

Conference Innovators
Claire Bark
P: +64 9 972 2034
E: claire@conference.nz